This process and getting visa at Vietnam embassies
Visa on arrival Vietnam

This process and getting visa at Vietnam embassies?

    - It is only applicable for those who travel to Vietnam by air.
    - You justneed to fill out the visa application form online instead of visiting the Vietnam embassies or sending documents to Vietnam Embassies by post.
    - The Online visa application does not require sending your passport.
    - You get a visa approval letter issued by Vietnam Immigration Department indicating that you are allowed to enter Vietnam and have your visa stamped upon arrival at one of Vietnam international airports (Tan Son Nhat Airport in Ho Chi Minh or Saigon City, Cam Ranh Airport in Nha Trang City, Da Nang Airport in Da Nang City or Noi Bai Airport in Ha Noi Capital of Vietnam).

The Vietnam Immigration Office permits tourists to apply Vietnam visa upon arrival (as Visa on arrival - VOA) through an International Tour-operator company such as TUN Travel. With our assistance, you will do just few clicks and do not need to send your passport or go to embassy.

Please note that we are not an embassy and are not affiliated with any embassies, we are travel company and working with immigration office in Vietnam. If you wish to obtain a full/stamped visa before you go, please contact the embassy of Vietnam in your living country but be advised that in almost all cases Vietnamese embassy charges a high fee.

IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO EXTEND OR RENEW YOUR VISA, PLEASE FOLLOW THESE STEPS:

Please send us the scan of your passport and the page containing your current Vietnam visa to our email then we will process it with Vietnam Immigration Department to check your information before extending or renewing your visa.
    We will inform you whether your Vietnam visa can be extended or renewed as visa extension varies for each case.
    After

Ho Chi Minh airport transfer

Our rate from Hanoi to Noi Bai airport is discounted 50% comparing to meter taxi.
Our round trip is including 1 hour of free waiting at the airport.
The 5-seater car is suitable for 3 people with luggage; the 7-seater car is suitable for 5 people with luggage; the 16-seater car is suitable for 12 people with luggage.
Please do provide us your flight number and your hotel/hostel detail once you make a booking. The more details the better, as we want to give you the most accurate quote.
The above prices are per car, not per person and they are all inclusive (Vietnamese V.A.T, toll fees, and parking fees). Ho Chi Minh airport transfer, You do NOT have to pay any extra but only quoted price.
You are not obligated to tip the driver unless you wanted to reward them for their good services.

need to bring these following documents to our office:
    - Your original passport
    - Temporary residence paper approved by the hotel where you live at or approved by local authorities where you live in or wards Police Unit
    - If you are Vietnamese overseas or your current visa is separate visa, you need to prepare 2 passport sized-photos 4-6 cm with a straight forward face.
    Note: if you are in Ho Chi Minh City and Hanoi City, we can come in person to pick up your passport at your address on your request.
    Wait some days to get your passport back together with your new stamped visa.

IMPORTANT NOTES

    You would better extend or renew your Vietnam visa at least 1 week for 3 months visa, preferably 2 weeks before your visa is expired
    Before you apply for visa extension, your passport must have 2 blank pages at minimum.
    We assist for those extend or renew visa for the first time.
    For tourist and business Visa, this visa extension or renewal is only applicable for 1 month or 3 months (single/multiple)
    For Diplomatic, Official visas, and other types of visa should be applied through the official agencies or government or business sponsor or contact the Vietnam Immigration Department in person:
    
How to Get a Vietnam Visa on Arrival

Vietnam is one of the cooler places I have in my passport. As a haven for backpackers and, more and more, luxury-seekers (see the An Lam Ninh Van Bay Villas, for example), it’s currently welcoming travelers at all-time-high rates, and less measurably, ascending bucket lists across the world. I spent just four nights there, and I understand why. Ha Long Bay, it of the otherworldly karst formations, is one of the more stunning earthen products I know to promote. Everyone should see it, including me for a second time.

When I flew into Hanoi in 2013, I was in the middle of a two-month backpacking adventure that I pulled together relatively last-minute. In addition to how attractive I found them, my stops (Japan, Singapore, Indonesia, Vietnam, China, Mongolia) were selected based on their financial and logistical feasibility. Vietnam requires that American visitors obtain a visa (the most common is the single-entry visa, which is good for one or three months as selected), but fortunately, that visa is incredibly cheap and easy to get—especially when you go through a specialized agency like Vietnam visa.

As the State Department explains, “To enter Vietnam, you need a valid U.S. passport with at least six months validity remaining beyond the date of your arrival and a Vietnamese visa, a visa exemption document, or a written approval letter for a visa upon arrival.” To break that down further, your options are:

Option #1: Send away for a visa before you travel
Choosing the first option means that you must hand over (by mail, unless you live close to a consulate) your passport (or a passport copy), passport-sized photos, money/check, application, etc. away before you travel. The Vietnamese consulate in New York claims the processing time is 3-5 days, with expedited processing available for more money. The fee for a one-month single-entry visa is $80, and the fee for a three-month single-entry visa is

Visa on arrival Vietnam

#2 (probably not a real option): Visa exemption letter
The second option—”a visa exemption document”—simply is not available to you unless you are a Vietnamese national (or a family member of one) or are a foreigner already living in Vietnam. If that’s the case, you probably know more than can be learned in this post.

Option #3 (best): Visa on arrival
The first thing to note here is that Vietnam’s visa “on arrival” option requires action before you actually arrive in the country. It’s quick and can be completed entirely online, but I note this to clarify that you should not plan to fly to Vietnam with only a passport and expect to be granted entry. Basically, you visit a site like Vietnam visa, fill out an application and pay a service fee ($16.99 for a one-month single-entry visa and $27.99 for a three-month single-entry visa). With Vietnam visa, at least, you’re guaranteed processing in 48 hours or less, which means you’ll be emailed a letter of approval within that window. Then, you print that letter of approval and bring it (and your passport, obviously) with you to Vietnam. At the airport, you show your letter and your passport at immigration, pay the visa stamping fee of $25 (in US dollars, so bring this amount with you) and walk out of there and into Vietnam with the visa you need. Choosing the on-arrival option with Vietnam visa, in the case of the one-month single-entry visa, instead of the standard send-away-your-passport visa option, saves $37—and it’s easier as long as you have access to a printer.


Visa On Arrival

Notice: Effective from 25 August 2016, the stamping fee at Vietnam airport for US citizens will be $135 USD, payable in cash. All visas will be issued in one year, multiple entry form instead of short stay as before.

Visa on arrival is an alternative way for travellers to obtain their visas to travel to Vietnam.

What is visa-on-arrival

Vietnam and some other countries in the region such as Cambodia, Indonesia (Bali Island), India and to a lesser extent, China, have allowed travel agencies to obtain a visa on arrival for their customers on their behalf. Previously, only travellers booking a tour in Vietnam can have their visa arranged by the tour company which must possess an international tour operator license. Since 2005, the new law has changed the format of visa on arrival - making it easier to obtain than before. Most travel agencies in Vietnam now can arrange the approval letter for a fee.

Legitimacy

This is a legitimate process and your visa is issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department. There are many online tourism businesses where you can apply online for your visa. As indicated in the Ordinance on Entry, Exit and Residence of Foreigners in Vietnam (No. 24/2000/PL- UBTVQH 10 of April 28,2000), Chapter III, Article 6, foreigners are granted entry at International Border gate point under the following conditions:

a) They enter for funerals of their relatives, for visits to their seriously ill relatives;
b) They depart from countries where Vietnamese diplomatic missions and/or Consulates are not available.
c) They enter for visit under programs organized by international tour enterprises of Vietnam;
d) They enter to provide urgent technical support for programs, projects, to give first- aid to seriously ill person, accident victims, to provide rescue for victims of natural disasters and epidemics in Vietnam.
e) For other urgent reasons.

Except for condition C, in which customers will have to deal with a travel agency who will forward the applications over to the immigration office, the rest of conditions need to be verified and pre-approved by Vietnamese embassies and consulates abroad.

How to apply

You need to submit your application form online with one of the travel agents providing visa-on-arrival service. After that you will receive an approval letter - which you show at Vietnam airport and collect the visa stamp (read more about procedures at Vietnam airport). Documents you need to submit at the airport include: your approval letter, your passport, 2 passport-photos.

Advantages

1- The process of applying for a visa-on-arrival is rather simple and straightforward. Most agencies explain at great details how to get one on arrival and all agencies follow similar process so you will not be confused.

2 - Visa-on-arrival saves you time  - especially if you need one urgently.

3 - No hassle with sending away the passport.

Disadvantages

1- Visa On Arrival works only with air travel so if you plan to come to Vietnam by crossing the border or on a cruise, you cannot apply for a visa-on-arrival.

2 - The wait time at the airport can be long. You will have to wait in line from 15-30 minutes to get your visa stamp, though the traffic depends on where you are flying from and on what day.

3 - Visa On Arrival is often processed on a group basis - you may find your name on the list with another 15 applicants you probably will never know of.

Where to get the visa letter

You can arrange your pre-approved visa letter through your tour operator or through a specialized agency (such as Vietnam visa - which provides services for both single and multiple entry). The process may take 2-3 working days depending on where you get your letter from - it is best that you apply for your visa well in advance.

Is Business Visa on Arrival Available for Israeli citizens to Vietnam?

At the moment, Vietnam visa is proud to say that we can process business visa on arrival to Vietnam for Israeli citizens. With us, Israeli citizens can get business visa valid for up to 1 year with multiple entries.

How to apply?

The process to obtain business Vietnam visa online for Israeli citizens via Vietnam visa is very simple as in 4 steps below:

    Make payment of service fee online;
    Get visa approval letter sent to email together with Entry and Exit form (also known as Vietnamese Visa Application Form) within 7 working days (for normal service) or 2-3 working days (for urgent service);
    Get visa stamped upon arrival at Vietnam airport by presenting visa approval letter, filled entry and exit form glue with photo, original passport and stamping fee.

Who can get this kind of visa?

Although it is very convenient to get a business visa on arrival for Vietnam, only those traveling to Vietnam by air can use this kind of visa. In case you travel to Vietnam by other means, you should apply for visa at Vietnam embassy.